In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, Bumi Genomics Innovation Sdn. Bhd., its subsidiary (ies), its associated company (ies) (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” or “Company”) issued this notice to all our valued clients and/ or prospective clients (hereinafter also referred to as “you” or “your”) to inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/ or will be collected and processed by us in the course of your present or future dealings with. Your personal data enables us to achieve the “Purposes” herein that is in connection with our business.

Source of Personal Data
We may obtain clients’ personal data from the following sources including but not limited to:

Description of Personal Data Collected
We will collect your personal data including but not limited to:

Purposes for Collection of Personal Data
We will use your personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to:

Disclosure of Personal Data
We may disclose your personal data to other subsidiaries within our group (or trusted affiliated company and services providers which you have ordered one of our Services and consented to receive your personal information). The personal data is accessible only to those who within the scope of their specific tasks, are responsible for it and whose access to these data is expressly required for the performance of their tasks. These subsidiaries will treat your personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the “data processor”). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

Security of Personal Data
We use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal data provided to us via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by us, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.

Use of Cookies
The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide us with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

Transfer of Personal Data
We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.

For those who have ordered one of our Services, your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed outside of the country where you live or have ordered our Services from, including to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and service providers located in other jurisdictions, and may become subject to the laws of such jurisdictions. The primary location of where your Personal Information will be stored or processed for the Services you have ordered from us will be stated in the governing contract and/or the test request form. We only provide your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and services providers where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted your Personal Information and in particular if necessary for the provision of services and support.

Marketing and Promotional Purposes
Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or call, please click “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

Data Subject’s Obligation
To make sure we can reach to you efficiently and provide the right services, you are advice to provide your Personal Data in accurate manner. Assistance and service at your end can be affected should there be any discrepancy or failure to provide accurate Personal Data.

The Rights of Data Subject
Should there be any request for access, correction and limit processing of your Personal Data held by us, please email us at [email protected].

Changes to privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend and update privacy notice at any time when there are changes in our practice in handling Personal Data without prior notice. Thus, do make sure to check on the Privacy Notice regularly to learn about the changes and updates.

Acknowledgement and consent
By providing your personal data to us, you have given your consent for processing and handling your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You also acknowledge that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate, with no misleading or outdated information. You are also acknowledged that you can request Bumi Genomics to update your Personal Data if there be any event on changes to your Personal Data. Should there be intention of withdrawing your consent on processing Personal Data, you can direct your request for withdrawal to us at [email protected].

Inquiries and complaints
If you have any questions and comments on this Notice, please direct an email to [email protected]